SENATE BILL 277
[…] SENATE BILL 277
57th legislature - STATE OF NEW MEXICO - first session, 2025
INTRODUCED BY
Michael Padilla
AN ACT
RELATING TO INSURANCE; AMENDING THE INSURANCE HOLDING COMPANY LAW; ADDING DEFINITIONS; PROVIDING FOR GROUP CAPITAL CALCULATION REPORTS AND LIQUIDITY STRESS TESTS.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF NEW MEXICO:
SECTION 1. Section 59A-37-2 NMSA 1978 (being Laws 1984, Chapter 127, Section 617, as amended) is amended to read:
"59A-37-2. DEFINITIONS.--As used in the Insurance Holding Company Law:
A. "acquire" means to come into possession or control of, and "acquisition" means any agreement, arrangement or activity the consummation of which results in a person acquiring directly or indirectly the control of another person and includes the acquisition of voting securities or assets, bulk